Books Read – 2009

57) Ender’s Shadow – Orson Scott Card (12/27 – 1/1)
56) Evil At Heart – Chelsea Cain (12/23 – 12/26)
55) Tripwire – Lee Child (12/15 – 12/22)
54) Cross Bones – Kathy Reichs (12/10 – 12/15)
53) Pirate Latitudes – Michael Crichton (12/5 – 12/10)
52) Ghostwritten – David Mitchell (11/28 – 12/5)
51) Where Men Win Glory – Jon Krakauer (11/20 – 11/27)
50) The Standoff – Chuck Hogan (11/16 – 11/19)
49) The Best American Nonrequired Reading 2003 – Dave Eggers (editor) (11/8 – 11/16)
48) Die Trying – Lee Child (11/2 – 11/7)
47) Schulz and Peanuts – David Michaelis (10/14 – 10/30)
46) Monday Mourning – Kathy Reichs (10/9 – 10/14)
45) A Gentleman’s Game – Greg Rucka (10/5 – 10/9)
44) The Secret History – Donna Tartt (9/12 – 9/19, 9/22 – 10/5)
43) In A Sunburned Country – Bill Bryson (9/3 – 9/10, 9/20 – 9/21)
42) Reading Comics – Douglas Wolk (8/20 – 9/2)
41) The Film Club – David Gilmour (8/19 – 8/20)
40) Dark Places – Gillian Flynn (8/11 – 8/19)
39) The Girl Who Played With Fire – Stieg Larsson (8/5 – 8/11)
38) Bare Bones – Kathy Reichs (8/2 – 8/4)
37) Killing Floor – Lee Child (7/29 – 8/2)
36) The Strain – Guillermo Del Toro and Chuck Hogan (7/23 – 7/29)
35) Next – Michael Crichton (7/17 – 7/22)
34) Crazy For The Storm – Norman Ollestad (7/15 – 7/17)
33) The Brief Wondrous Life Of Oscar Wao – Junot Díaz (7/9 – 7/15)
32) Dismantled – Jennifer McMahon (7/5 – 7/9)
31) Walking In Circles Before Lying Down – Merrill Markoe (7/1 – 7/5)
30) The Sex Lives Of Cannibals – J. Maarten Troost (6/24 – 7/1)
29) The Life And Times Of The Thunderbolt Kid – Bill Bryson (6/18 – 6/24)
28) Airframe – Michael Crichton (6/15 – 6/18)
27) Grave Secrets – Kathy Reichs (5/13 – 5/21)
26) Rabbit, Run – John Updike (5/12 – 5/13, 5/23 – 6/15)
25) Timeline – Michael Crichton (5/3 – 5/12)
24) Walking Dead – Greg Rucka (5/1 – 5/3)
23) The World According To Garp – John Irving (4/15 – 5/1)
22) When Will There Be Good News? – Kate Atkinson (4/8 – 4/15)
21) My Sister’s Keeper – Jodi Picoult (4/1 – 4/7)
20) Zero – Charles Seife (3/24 – 4/1)
19) The Longest Trip Home – John Grogan (3/18 – 3/24)
18) Spook Country – William Gibson (3/9 – 3/17)
17) Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year Of Food Life – Barbara Kingsolver (2/28 – 3/9)
16) Traveler – Ron McLarty (2/25 – 2/28)
15) Sharp Objects – Gillian Flynn (2/21 – 2/25)
14) The Wrong Kind Of Blood – Declan Hughes (2/17 – 2/21)
13) Fatal Voyage – Kathy Reichs (2/11 – 2/17)
12) One Good Turn – Kate Atkinson (2/6 – 2/11)
11) Travels With Barley: The Quest For The Perfect Beer Joint – Ken Wells (2/2 – 2/6)
10) A Perfect Evil – Alex Kava (1/29 – 2/2)
9) Slaughterhouse-Five – Kurt Vonnegut (1/26 – 1/29)
8) The Fifth Floor – Michael Harvey (1/23 – 1/26)
7) The Pearl – John Steinbook (1/22 – 1/23)
6) Breakfast Of Champions – Kurt Vonnegut (1/20 – 1/22)
5) Bad Monkeys – Matt Ruff (1/15 – 1/20)
4) Deadly Décisions – Kathy Reichs (1/12 – 1/15)
3) Sweetheart – Chelsea Cain (1/8 – 1/11)
2) Heartsick – Chelsea Cain (1/6 – 1/7)
1) The Catcher In The Rye – J.D. Salinger (1/4 – 1/6)